Privacy Policy


In order to honour your trust, we adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') carefully before using the Application, Website, our services , along with the Terms of Use (‘ToU’)/ Terms and Conditions (T&C).

This privacy policy governs your use of the application Soor Malhar music learning app ('Application'), www.soormalhar.com ('Website') and the other associated services. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" shall mean anyone using the website. The term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Soor Malhar Classes of Music

Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application or Website ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any services shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application or avail any of our Services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password and your ward's/guardian details and interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Application/Services. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a personalized learning experience. This allows us to provide you learning material that we find best for you. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We do use your contact information to send you suggestions based on your previous activities on the website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' learning preferences, interests, and behavior to help our users learn better. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include links you click that belong to this website or an external link. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. 

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile/ device you use, your mobile/ devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile/ device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

If you transact with us, we do not store any of your banking information like credit/debit card number on our server. All your transactions are securely performed via Paytm’s Payment Gateway. Paytm uses world class encryption technology to make your transactions 100% secure.

We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

 We use the collected Information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services, continually improve our service offerings and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or other educational details). We use this data to tailor your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

We may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. 

We will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services you have chosen. We may disclose Information: 
  • as required by law, such as to comply with a legal process;
  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;
  • Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.
Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Option to Opt-Out.

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all soormalharmusicclass.co.in lists and newsletters, You may please click on the unsubscribe link provided thereunder.

We will, at all times, also provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Application/Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Application or provide any Services thereunder to you.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyse your learning preferences.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website/Application.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. For example, whenever your account information is updated (like your password), we notify you via an email about such activities. And we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least 1 years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services//Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services//Website. By registering with us , you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at:
Grievance Officer: Vinit Rawal
Soor Malhar Classes of Music
GF 11-12 Nandanvan complex,
Nandalay haveli, Rameshwar temple road,
Harinagar,Gotri Road, 
Vadodara - 390023

OR

Questions regarding the use of the website or for any concerns Reach out to us via Email: soormalharmusic@gmail.com